Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF POLICY

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our patrons and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. As a not for profit organisation, it also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we gathered from you directly and from third parties.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

What information we may collect about you

How we may use that information

In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties

Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website

Detail about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it for and your rights to be able to access it

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Parents In Performing Arts, or email: admin@pipacampaign.com

WHO WE ARE

Parents In Performing Arts is a Not for Profit Limited Company and is funded by Arts Council England as well as various trusts, foundations, performing arts organisations and individual donors and supporters. We are registered as a company in England and Wales under registration number 10949206.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

For example, when you register on our mailing list, or make a donation, we’ll store personal information you give us, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number. We will also store a record of your donations.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH US

For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and links. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

We occasionally receive information about you from third parties including sector organisations and research institutions.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

LEGAL BASIS

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

CONTRACT PURPOSES

When you invoice us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of problems with your payment.

LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS

In certain situations we collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

WITH YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what your partnership agreement is with us, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. In the case of email, if you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we subsequently send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may also contact you about our work by telephone however we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this.

OTHER PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.

We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud. In order to improve our website, we may analyse information about how you use it and the content and or links that you interact with.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy.

THIRD PARTIES

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions. In these cases, we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

MAINTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your personal information for 3 years for research and business intrinsic development.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, please use the contact details at the end of this policy.

Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

CONTACT DETAILS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

PARENTS IN PERFORMING ARTS

Registered Company Number 10949206

Download a copy of this policy